Data Protection Declaration

Data protection

We have produced this data protection declaration to explain which information we collect, how we use data and what decisions you can make as a user of this website, in accordance with the specifications of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Unfortunately it is inevitable that this explanation will sound very technical, but we have made every effort to describe the most important features as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

When visiting websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, and the same is true for this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as your device’s IP address, the addresses of the subpages you visit, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...) as well as the date and time. We do not use this data, and we do not normally pass it on to anyone else. However, we cannot guarantee that this data will not be accessed in the event of illegal activity.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data which you send to us electronically via this website by completing a form or commenting on the blog, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, together with the date/time and IP address, will only be used for the respective stated purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We will only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and in order to provide the services and products featured on this website. We will not pass on your personal data to anyone else without your consent. However, we cannot guarantee that this data will not be accessed in the event of illegal activity.

When you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. not through this website – we cannot guarantee that your data will be transmitted securely or that it will be protected. We recommend that you never send confidential data in unencrypted form by e-mail.

 

Your rights

You have the fundamental rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data infringes data protection laws, or that your legal rights with regard to data protection have been infringed in any other way, you can file a complaint with the data protection authority. The website for the Austrian data protection authority can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to ensure that data can be transferred online without the risk of interception. Using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure online data transfer, we can ensure that confidential data will be protected. The small padlock symbol in the top left of the browser window, and the use of “https” as part of our web address, tells you that this method of secure data transfer is being used.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a small data packet sent from the web browser to the web server (though it is completely meaningless for the web server), which becomes important when used for web applications such as online shops, e.g. for the contents of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two type of cookies: first-party cookies are generated by our website, while third-party cookies are generated by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Cookies are divided into three categories: strictly necessary cookies, which are crucial to ensure the basic functionality of the website; functional cookies, which ensure website performance; and targeting cookies, which improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website easier to use. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

If this is not what you want, you can configure your browser so that it alerts you when cookies are used and allows you to accept cookies only in individual cases.

You can delete or disable cookies on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing so varies for each browser. If using Chrome, instructions can be found in Google by searching for “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome”, and if using a different browser, type the name of your browser (e.g. “edge”, “firefox”, “safari”) instead of “chrome”.

If you do not accept the general use of cookies on our website, i.e. if you disable cookies in your browser settings, some functions and webpages will not function as expected.

 

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you send us the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. The data stored in the course of registering for our newsletter will only be used for the purposes of the newsletter and will not be passed on to anyone else.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link to do so at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

 

Google Maps Data Protection Declaration

Our website uses Google Maps, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

When you use Google Maps on our website, data is transferred to Google. Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for.

 

Google Analytics Data Protection Declaration

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse statistical user data. Google Analytics uses targeting cookies for this purpose.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Pseudonymisation

Within the context of the GDPR, our aim is to improve our products and services as well as our web presence. The privacy of our users is important to us, so user data is pseudonymised. The data is processed on the basis of the legal requirements set out in Section 96 Paragraph 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the EU GDPR.

 

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to block Google Analytics from using their data.

 

You can block the collection and processing by Google of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Google Analytics Data Processing Terms

We have agreed a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Terms” in Google Analytics.

 

Visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631 for more information about the Data Processing Terms for Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented Google Analytics IP anonymisation on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to ensure that this website complies with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the respective regional data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The IP is anonymised/masked as soon as the IP addresses contact the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

 

Visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en for more information about IP anonymisation.

 

Google Fonts Data Protection Declaration

Our website uses Google Fonts, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts is used without authentication, and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be sent to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used, and it stores this data securely. For more information and FAQs, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

 

Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for.

 

Facebook Data Protection Declaration

This website uses features from Facebook, a social media network service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Visit https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ to find out more about the features (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook.

Visiting our website may result in information being sent to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook.

For information about the data protection guidelines, the information collected by Facebook and how it is used, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

YouTube Data Protection Declaration

Our website features YouTube videos, a service provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

 

When you access pages on our website which feature integrated YouTube videos, data is sent to YouTube, where it is stored and analysed.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in to it, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored there.

 

Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for.

 

Twitter Data Protection Declaration

This website uses features from Twitter, a social network service provided by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

 

Using these features can result in personal data being sent to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and store none of the data ourselves.

 

If you wish to find out more about how Twitter uses your data, all information about the Twitter data protection guidelines can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

 

If you have a Twitter account, you can change your data privacy settings by going to https://twitter.com/settings/account.

 

Google+ Data Protection Declaration

This website uses features from Google+, the social network service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

 

If you wish to make full use of the available features, you will require a Google account.

 

Even if you use the features (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, Follow button, Google+ share button and link, sign-in button, Hangout button) without a Google account, information is still sent to Google.

 

If you are logged in to your Google account while using the features listed above, your data will (depending on your settings at https://plus.google.com/settings/) be published worldwide and be collected and analysed by Google.

 

Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for.

 

Facebook Pixel Data Protection Declaration

This website uses Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

The code implemented on this website can analyse the behaviour of visitors who have accessed this website via an ad on Facebook. This can be used to improve Facebook ads, and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. We cannot see the collected data, and it can only be used in the context of ad placement. Using the Facebook Pixel code also involves cookies.

 

Using Facebook Pixel means that Facebook is notified of visits to this website, so that visitors to Facebook receive appropriate ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in to it, your visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

 

Visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel to find out how Facebook Pixel is used for advertising campaigns.

 

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your ad settings by going to https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. Visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices to manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. The website allows you to disable or enable multiple providers at once or to set preferences for individual providers.

 

Visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information on Facebook’s data protection guidelines.

 

Google AdSense Data Protection Declaration

Our website uses Google AdSense, the advertising program provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

 

Data relating to the displayed advertising material and your IP address may be sent to servers in the USA and analysed there.

 

Cookies are used in AdSense to enable better advertising, and the cookies contain no personalised data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity which involves contacting the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there.

 

Under certain circumstances, third-party providers can use AdSense to place and read out cookies in your browser, or use web beacons to store data which they receive through providing ads on the website. Web beacons are small graphic images which allow log file recording and log file analysis, which can be used for statistical online marketing evaluations.

 

Disabling cookies

You can delete or disable cookies on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing so varies for each browser. If using Chrome, instructions can be found in Google by searching for “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome”, and if using a different browser, type the name of your browser (e.g. “edge”, “firefox”, “safari”) instead of “chrome”.

 

If you do not accept the general use of cookies on our website, i.e. you disable cookies in your browser settings, some functions and webpages will not function as expected.

 

Disabling personalised advertising

If you have a Google account, you can visit https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated to disable personalised advertising. Even if you disable personalised advertising, you may continue to see ads on the basis of factors such as your approximate location (taken from your IP address), browser type or recently entered search terms.

 

Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for.

 

Source: created using the Data Protection Generator (“Datenschutz Generator”) from firmenwebseiten.at, in cooperation with wirunternehmer.at.

To enhance your user experience, we have implemented cookies on this website. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Further details can be found in our Data Privacy Policy